Recommended Casino

Platinum Play

Casino Rank 40
Players from
Platinum Play DETAILS
Withdrawal methods:
EZIPay, CartaSi, Skrill, instaDebit, EPS, Bank Wire Transfer, Switch, Cheque, Visa, Visa Electron, Neteller, Postepay, Maestro, Solo, Diners Club International, ECO Card, Entropay, Nordea, Ukash, ClickandBuy
Cashout time:
$5000 per week
  • Pending Time: - 24 hours
  • Cheques: - 7-28 days
  • EWallets: - 24-48 hours
  • Credit/Debit Cards: - 2-5 days
  • Bank Transfers: - 3-7 days
Owner:
Fortune Lounge Group Casinos
Casino Established:
2004
RTP:
Audited by eCOGRA
License:
Malta Gaming Authority
Restricted countries
Manual flashing:
No
Live chart:
Yes
Support
  • Phone: Netherlands: 0-800-0204-703
    France: 0-805-108218
    Cyprus: 357-800-773-15
    Portugal: 800-815386
    Spain: 800-300-087
    United Kingdom: 0-808-2386055
    USA: 1-866-745-2415
    Italy: 800-986-542
    Austria: 0800005080
    Canada: 18667452416
    Germany: 08000003370
    Greece: 800-127-304
All Platinum Play details

Most Popular Platinum Play Slots

Platinum Play Preview

Pros

  • Platinum Play casino is powered by Microgaming that is for a reason esteemed to be almost the biggest supplier of casino games providing a wide-ranging library of various software;
  • Apart from slots, Platinum Play also concentrates on a great catalogue of table games, so this is a good place if you appreciate some fine card session;
  • Most of the game selection is available through mobile platforms in an official application or right on the website that has a mobile-friendly version;
  • Platinum Play provides an excellent customer support service with a fast responsiveness via real-time live chat or phone hotline;
  • The casino is definitely aspiring to internationality by offering language options on the website and having a wide range of phone-lines available in more than 10 languages;
  • Platinum Play casino is a great choice for those who are into real-time gaming with dealers as the casino has some range of gaming tables in their Live Casino;
  • Platinum Play banking procedures are encrypted with 128-bit SSL method to ensure players’ safety in term of money transferring;
  • The casino is certified by eCOGRA audit agency regulating reliable, safe and secure gaming environment;
  • Platinum Play casino is 100% legit and accredited (see “Licensing” section in the review below).

Cons

  • The casino imposes restrictions on the following list of counties (players from them are not accepted): the US, Macau, Sudan, Iran, Libya, Israel, Australia, Curacao, Estonia, the UK, Iraq, Turkey, Syria, Hong Kong, Bulgaria, Belgium, Afghanistan, Cuba, Philippines, China, Cyprus;
  • No RTP data on the website, but some sources claim the return to be 96.01%, though the information needed to be proved;
  • Lots of reported withdrawal issues.

Platinum Play online casino has been successfully floating in the gambling market for more than twelve years attracting casino players from different corners of the world with its lucrative promotions and iron reputation. There are dozens of positive moments about this place as the casino provides great customer support services, new games sampling and fabulous wins thanks to membership in The Fortune Lounge. Thus, no one questions Platinum Play casino’s reliability and more and more gamblers are continuing to join the spot.

Needless to mention that Platinum Play has all licensing issues set and done along with responsible gaming monitored by eCOGRA so it all makes gaming experience delightful enough to become a regular customer of the casino. In addition to that, the casino is accessible on every mobile device whether it’s Blackberry or Windows Mobile, so gamblers are given the opportunity to face a variety of choice.

A short history

Platinum Play is surely stands for platinum gaming and represents classic casino environment with loads of entertainment options on offer. The casino was established in 2004 by Fortune Lounge Group that operates more than ten world-class gambling places. Their assets incorporate brands like Royal Vegas, Wild Jack, Red Flush, Fortune Room and among them is the subject – Platinum Play. Fortune Lounge casinos are characterized with superb customer services, always extensive gaming libraries, great mobile applications, interesting multi-level loyalty promotions and more than that their casino are getting better every year.

Platinum Play casino appreciates fair play and international visitors. During all these fourteen years of casino’s existence, a variety of languages has been expanded and excellent work to engage different players has been done. Beside linguistic aspects, the casino has never stopped enhancing protection mechanisms, so now Platinum Play utilizes one the best encryption technology to provide safety on unprecedented heights. A few years later the casino revised website designing, so today it looks much greater than many other casinos, because Platinum Play pays respect to contemporary tendencies. All in all, the casino has grown a lot since the establishment date.

Games

Firstly, Platinum Play casino offers a vast selection of slot machines which involve every imaginable game from classic three reeled or even one single line machines to complex five-reel slots with advanced graphics and interesting plots. Dragon Dance, Bridesmaids, Wild Orient – these and much more appear in the players’ catalogue as Microgaming supplies hundreds of slots of different types to casinos. If you’re in the mood to win something bigger, then welcome to Progressive Jackpot section where prize pool counts millions, but in general ordinary slots are of good rewards as well.

In case you’re tired of spinning reels, being a member of Fortune Lounge means you are always invited to take part in special slot tournaments on daily or weekly basis. But great news here is that Platinum Play casino new slot games are being delivered by Microgaming software all the time, so you may be among the first in trying them all out before the main stream.

Slot paradise sounds perfect and all, but Platinum Play has more up in the sleeve than just countless slot machines. Table games are also in demand and Platinum Play does offer to play not only some traditionals like baccarat, craps, blackjack, poker or roulettes, but to dive into unexpected variations of them. American, double-zero might sound worn out and boring to many hardened gamblers, at Platinum Play, though, there’s a chance to experiment with French, European and single-zero roulettes where you have to stay creative on order to win a huge stake. Likewise, there are diverse types of blackjacking and favourite poker, yet don’t be that enthusiastic at once because a new game requires new rules.  Even if it seems to be familiar, make sure you visited ‘Info’ table.

Finally, table games and slots cannot be compared to real-life experience when you visit the casino personally and get thrilled with sounds and atmosphere around. Platinum Play casino offers live dealers for a couple of tables to catch the wind of notorious Vegas. Though this is still a programme, someone looking like a real person makes us believe it all is for real.

Mobile games

Platinum Play mobile casino is available through their authorized mobile application that you can download on the official website. Please, note: never download any casino applications from suspicious sources, because if a casino provides an application it’s always mentioned at the homepage of its website. But beside the app, browser gaming is also possible in two options – instant-play and classic download-play. What if none of these is acceptable? When, check out the casino in your mobile browser as the site via browsers supports devices.

Casino games on Platinum Play in the application are in great abundance, so don’t worry of missing something important just because you don’t have access to the PC. You’ll find lots of slots (thanks to Microgaming for optimization and caring about platforms), table games and a couple of exclusives specifically to please mobile owners. Overall, the app itself is no difference to others and lacks few features, but it appears to be a nice solution in case no computer devices are at hand.

Software

It was already stated in the review that Microgaming are the, so to say, founders of online casino formats and they were the first ones to test everything connected with online gambling. Platinum Play casino’s software comes solely from this developer, and you have to agree that not everybody can afford providing 600+ library of various games. Microgaming have been playing in the market since 1994, and they surely know how to create casino games. It’s also worth mentioning that Microgaming company was in the list of founders of eCOGRA testing agency. Thus, abundance, fairness, secure gaming are for sure the synonyms for this company.

 

Besides, the major reason why Microgaming hold leading positions is that they keep their software up to date and frequently release patches to fix gaming issues. Also, they are improving mobile experience and continuing adding new slot machines to their applications unlike many other developers.

Their software could be downloaded to your computer quickly, especially relevant if you prefer high quality of picture. System requirements aren’t strict, so theoretically modern computers even weak ones pass through the fence. Operating system is also available in a couple of varieties, but download-play is just a chance to get access to the full catalogue. Instant-play platform is great as well and allows to play in a browser. To put in a nutshell, what is adorable about Microgaming software:

  • Lots of casinos run on Microgaming software (more than 400) and it’s enough said;
  • Microgaming = eCOGRA, meaning all machines are approved in terms of fairness and have higher than on average RTP percentages;
  • Microgaming again were in the first row of introducing mobile casinos to the world, so they definitely know how to manage applications and optimize websites to mobile platforms;
  • A variety of choice to players – usually Microgaming powered casinos obtain 600+ casino games on offer;
  • Progressive Jackpots with claimed real-winners and the great total pool.

Support

Platinum Play support team is a reliable source of help whenever a gambler faces problems while playing. Efficient customer support services operate instantly and are available via the following methods: email messages, live-chat support, 24/7 hotline free of charge for more than 20 countries and even call-me-back option. The language pack of the casino makes it truly an international place so don’t rush to dictionaries if you want to make a call. Please, check out the table of hotline numbers to find your county in the list:

Country Hotline number
Italy 800986542
France 0805108218
Germany 08000003370
Canada 18667452416
Spain 800300087
Greece 800127304
Austria 0800005080
US 18667452415
UK 08082386055
Portugal 800815386
Netherlands 08000204703

Email for inquiries: [email protected]

Betting limits (minimum and maximum allowed bets)

No specific details on limitations are prescribed, though for slots the situation is a bit predictable: bet varies from $ 0.1 to $ 250, but this kind of information needed to be checked before betting itself. So, don’t forget to learn the paytable for slots in terms of line bet, the information is as a rule in the ‘Information’ section.

Platinum casino all players also have a chance to deal with Live Casino, but each game has its own set of pricing, so anyway estimate your bankroll and deposits to cover at least the minimums. In order to do that, Platinum Play provides demo-regimes for lots of slots.

Bonuses

Practically, almost every online casino offers Welcome Bonuses to new customers and Platinum Play isn’t an exception. The contrast is that you won’t find severe terms and conditions to obtain or wager them. Mostly it’s a standard procedure where you are scored with $ 1000 welcome during first five initial deposits. Platinum Play casino bonuses also include free spins to additional money for certain deposits. The giveaway is as follows:

Deposit Bonus a player gets
1st deposit 100 % match going up to $ 200 + 25 Free Spins
2nd deposit 100 % match going up to $ 200
3rd deposit 100 % match going up to $ 200
4th deposit 100 % match going up to $ 200
5th deposit 100 % match going up to $ 200 + 50 Free Spins

It’s possible to get 10% on top if Platinum Play’s preferred banking options used (+ $ 10 is required to qualify for Free Spins bonus)

Please, notice that you have to wager x40 the deposit + bonus to unlock withdrawing of this money. Parlors and slots are the only options counting 100% to meet wager requirements.

There’s a multiple-level loyalty programme offered by the casino to all players. When you join Platinum Play you are automatically transferred to Silver Status and given free 2500 loyalty points. In total, four different levels exist, and if you advance to a higher position, the rewards you get become better and, of course, bigger. For example, high-rollers enjoy faster withdrawals, birthday bonuses, exclusive presents, invites to special events and VIP services. But not only golden members swallow the perks of being important, all players have a privilege to compete in tournaments like Blackjack League or International Slot competition. To conclude, VIP programme is transparent and it’s great:

Level Points to advance
Silver 2500 given for registration
Gold 10000 per month
Platinum 25000 per month
Diamond 75000 per month

Security and Fairness

Platinum Play gaming is a completely secure process and banking transactions could be implemented without second doubts because the casino protects all operations with 128-bit SSL encryption to ensure safety of sensitive data. Besides, Platinum Play casino utilizes Risk Sentinel platform.

New-joined users must take into consideration the fact that Platinum Play has been operating in the market for more than 10 years and this’s reputable enough to trust the casino from the beginning. However, longevity isn’t the only thing to ensure fairness issues, and that’s the moment for eCOGRA title to come into play. The casino possesses the COGRA certificate of approval and RTP clean reports with 96%.

Licenses and certificates

Platinum Play casino obtains the following list of certificates and licenses:

  • The MGA (Malta Gaming Authority) license regulating complaints queries;
  • eCOGRA audition certificate to ensure playable return-to-player percent;
  • Kahnawake Gaming Commission certificate of good standing;

Depositing and withdrawing

Platinum Play has a vast range of options for banking procedures: VISA, Instadebit, UseMyBank, MasterCard, Neteller, some other e-Wallet alternatives. Indeed, the banking map is wide enough to allow players choose the most suitable method for depositing or withdrawing. But gamblers will receive an extra 10% bonus on their casino account if they make the first deposit using Neteller, Skrill, Click2Pay, Ecocard, EntroPay, ClickAndBuy. The casino accepts different currencies as GBP, USD, Danish Krone, Euro, CAD, NZD, AUD, Swedish Krona, Swiss Franc and some other currencies. This page gives the full description of banking options.

How to start playing

Platinum Play has intuitively-clear interface, so nothing difficult is involved and you simply need to follow these steps to start plating:

  1. Firstly, choose comfortable for your gaming session platform: mobile application, desktop software, browsing with instant-play or mobile browsing without installations.
  2. Then you need to register a new account in the casino and fill in all fields (that’s even better for you to undergo authentication process in advance not to worry about withdrawing).
  3. The last step is to go to the banking page and make a deposit with a suitable method.

Closing thoughts

To wrap it all up, Platinum Play casino is really about gaming, gambling, bonusing and mobiling, but still it lacks a bit of optimization for the website. Recently developers have changed the style, but it’s not that perfect s it could be in terms of balance between designing and usability.

But when players go past the website to start actually playing, that all becomes much better because of Microgaming software compensating drawbacks the website has. The review made it clear that Microgaming catalogue is impressive and has 600+ casino games of different designs and tastes, so that every gambler may easily find something tasty. All in all, Platinum Play Casino currently remains one of best due to internationality focus and various languages to choose for non-English speaking players.

Top Online Casinos

Platinum Play Reviews by Players

Calvin. Reviewed on 07.07.18
I have found Platinum Play reasonably good for winnings....unfortunately silly me has too often played these winnings down to zero. BUT recently decided that after only a $30 deposit I decided to cut my losses at a $150 withdrawal. I made the withdrawal, my second in my 3 months with the casino, as they already had my documentation I was not contacted and checked my casino account 48 hrs later to see it was being processed.....all was going well so I thought. Four days later I found $82 of these winnings in my bank account, yay but strange since I had requested to receive the withdrawal via my Skrill moneybookers account.

Just under a week later I contacted live support to find out where the rest was and was told it would filter through to my bank account by the end of the week...my question as to why it was not put into my moneybookers account was ignored. At the end of the week I rechecked my casino account to see if the payment had all been processed at the same time, as it was broken up into small amounts on the withdrawal page........I was devastated to find that the remaining amount had actually been paid into an old credit card account that I no longer use, as I’m unable to close this account there were fees on it and it was overdrawn hence I lost my winnings to my old bank account :(

I again contacted live support to try to understand why they had ignored my chosen withdrawal method of moneybookers and used instead an account I had not deposited with the casino with for over 2 months!?

I still do not understand the mumbo jumbo I was told as it was along the lines of “we can only use methods available online to us at the time of withdrawal". Don’t know if it’s just me but I do not understand why when my main method of deposit since joining the casino was through moneybookers totaling 9 times, 7 deposits with my new creditcard account and only 5 deposits 2 months ago with the old credit card. So if they are trying to say the most used deposit method is the one used to process withdrawals then this still doesn't add up, especially since they deposit I’d won through was processed through moneybookers.

I've trailed through the terms and conditions of this casino but have yet to find anything that explains why they have processed my withdrawal in this fashion.
I guess moral of the story is make sure you always remove unused credit cards from your casino accounts, contact live support BEFORE your payment is processed to ensure your chosen method is used to prevent disappointment........ Especially on money promised to kids for school holiday funday :(

Bottom line is no apology from this casino, I’m made to feel like it’s somehow my fault......in my mind I think they stuffed up and are talking in riddles to avoid taking responsibility!

Leave a Reply

Raiting